Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy and Internet Security notice applies to this website, located at  CoronaSeeds.com and any mobile application connected or associated with these websites (collectively, “Website”), that is owned and operated by Corona Seeds, Inc. (the “Company, “Corona Seeds,” “we,” or “us”).

Privacy Policy

This web site, Coronaseeds.com, is provided by Corona Seeds  as a service to our commercial grower customers worldwide. We do not attempt to capture or solicit any personal information as part of your visit to this site unless you contact us via the form on the Website’s Contact Us  page or make a purchase.

Acceptance

By using the service of the Corona Seeds Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, you should not use our Website.

What personally identifiable information is collected on this Website and how is it used?

When you contact us via the form on the Contact Us page, we need you to provide only your name and email address in addition to your message to us. When you order products or register on the site, we need you to provide your name, email address, mailing address, day phone number and credit card information (when ordering products only), as well as create a user name and password. This allows us to keep a user profile so that we may customize preferences for each specific user, as well as provide a faster method for user to submit information to Corona Seeds and receive back either the information or products desired. We do not “give, sell, or otherwise transfer” this information and email addresses to “any other party for the purpose of initiating, or enabling others to initiate,” email messages (CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, section 5(b)(1)(A)).

What navigational information is collected and how is it used?

The Website logs the user’s Internet Protocol Address (IP). An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or mobile device every time you browse the Internet. The information from an IP addresses is used for system administration, to examine overall web site visitor trends, troubleshooting, etc. This information is used only in the aggregate form.

Cookies, what are they and how are they used?

To improve your online shopping experience, Corona Seeds uses third party vendors such as Google Analytics to evaluate how Corona Seeds.com is used, which pages are viewed most often, what kind of devices are used to view the web pages (desktop or mobile), and to make improvements based on those evaluations. Most website’s, including Corona Seeds.com, use “cookies” for a variety of purposes such as improving the experience of their websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive on your computer for record–keeping purposes. The “cookie” itself does not tell us who you are. It does not tell us your e-mail address or anything else personal. For example, we use cookies to understand which web pages are visited, how often they are visited, and to provide you with a more customized user experience on Corona Seeds.com.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept these cookies. You may decide to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent. However, if you decide to refuse all cookies please be aware that some Website features and Corona Seeds services may be unavailable or may not function properly.

Internet Security

Corona Seeds strives to protect your personal information; however, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often and use a combination of letters and numbers so your password is a term that is not listed in a dictionary.

We employ reasonable security measures consistent with standard industry practice to protect your Personal Information.  We strive to store Personal Information collected by or through the Website in a reasonably secure environment.  We strive to provide adequate security measures in our physical facilities to protect against the loss and misuse of the information we collect on the Website.  Below are some of the physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that the Corona Seeds uses to protect your privacy.

Confidentiality

We restrict access to personal information collected about you on the website to select employees, licensees, consultants or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations.  We also advise them about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company’s business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.  If you are a former customer, we protect your information in the same manner that we treat information about our current customers.

Disclaimer

Despite our efforts to protect your personal information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.  Therefore, we make no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of the above mentioned security measures. No data transmission over the Internet or through mobile devices can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us on the Website.  Therefore, Corona Seeds is not responsible for any actual or consequential damages that result from a lapse in compliance with this Privacy Policy as a result of a security breach or technical malfunction.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Children under 13 years old are not the target audience for our Web site. To protect their privacy, Corona Seeds prohibits the solicitation of personal information from these children.

Website Visitors from Outside the U.S.

Corona Seeds is a company that is governed by the laws of the United States of America.  By using our website and submitting any personal information, visitors from outside the United States acknowledge that the Website is subject to U.S. law, consent to the transfer of personal information to the U.S., and waive any claims that may arise under their own jurisdiction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Corona Seeds reserves the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time without notice. Any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information will be posted on this site.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Tel: (805) 388-2555
Fax: (805) 445-8344
Email: info@coronaseeds.com

Mail: Corona Seeds, Inc.
590-F Constitution Ave.
Camarillo, California 93012 USA

Effective: October 20, 2014
Last update: October 20, 2014

Translate »